Turkish Consulate General in New York

Consulate History And Previous Consuls General

The Consulate General of Turkey in New York is one of the five Turkish consular missions in the USA, the rest of which are located in Los Angeles, Chicago, Houston and Boston.

Since its inception as the first consular representation of the Republic of Turkey in USA in 1925, our Consulate General implemented its consular services and diplomatic duties throughout a jurisdiction area covering the East Coast. Currently our jurisdiction area contains Delaware, New Jersey, New York and Pennsylvania states.

Our Consulate General also incorporates the New York Offices of the Educational Attaché, the Culture and Tourism Attaché , the Commercial Attaché, the Economy Attaché, the Attaché for Social and Religious Affairs and the Counselor for Medical Cooperation.

The working hours of the Consulate General is from 9:00 am to 4:00 pm through Monday to Friday. The timeframe for applications-in-person is from 09:00 am to 12.30 pm and 02.00 pm to 04.00 pm for consular issues of Turkish citizens and 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm only for visa applications. 

All inquires for visa issues and other consular affairs can also be answered by the Consular Call Center that can be reached at +1-888-566 76 56. The Call Center is operational from 8:30am to 16:30pm (CT time zone) from Monday through Friday. 

 
Celal Münif Bey
01.01.1925-09.07.1927
Münir Süreyya Bey (Bergman)
27.09.1927-20.09.1929
Hasan Basri Bey (Lostar)
01.10.1929-18.11.1933
Orhan Halid Erol
18.11.1933-31.08.1937
Mehmed Ali Yükselen
04.10.1937-21.09.1941
Şadan Erman
21.09.1941-12.09.1942
Cemil Vafi
12.09.1942-14.09.1946
Ömer Fikret Belbez
14.09.1946-19.03.1950
Necdet H. Kent
24.08.1950-21.01.1955
Efdal Deringil
26.01.1955-29.10.1957
Hikmet Hayri Anlı
29.10.1957-01.04.1960
İlhan Gökbudak
01.04.1960-21.04.1960
A. Fikret Berker
21.04.1960-23.05.1963
Namık Aykaç
23.05.1963-29.06.1963
Semih Baran
29.06.1963-30.11.1968
Sait Sahipoğlu
30.11.1968-01.01.1971
Sıtkı Coşkun
01.01.1972-30.12.1976
Tevfik Ünaydın
01.01.1977-20.10.1981
Aydın Tosun
20.10.1981-12.11.1985
Murat Sungar
02.12.1985-17.07.1989
Volkan Bozkır
17.07.1989-30.11.1992
Yusuf Buluç
30.11.1992-15.07.1995
Fuat Tanlay
01.08.1995-02.08.1999
Mehmet Nuri Ezen
29.07.1999-30.07.2002
Ömer Önhon
30.08.2002-15.11.2006
Mehmet Samsar
01.12.2006-30.11.2011
Mustafa Levent Bilgen
30.11.2011-01.09.2014
Ertan Yalçın
01.09.2014-